Recruitment of Junior Associates, Junior Agricultural Associates SBI Clerk 2016

State Bank of India

RECRUITMENT OF JUNIOR ASSOCIATES (CUSTOMER SUPPORT & SALES) AND JUNIOR AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATES IN CLERICAL CADRE IN STATE BANK OF INDIA 2016SBI BANK

Applications are invited from eligible Indian Citizens for appointment as (i) Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) (ii) Junior Agricultural Associates in clerical cadre in State Bank of India. Candidates can apply for vacancies in one State and for one post only. Under Special Recruitment Drive for Tura (Meghalaya) and Kashmir Valley & Ladakh candidates can apply for one District only. Candidates can appear for the test only once under this recruitment project. The candidates applying for vacancies, other than for Special Recruitment Drive for Tura (Meghalaya), Kashmir Valley & Ladhak , should be proficient (reading, writing, speaking and understanding) in official language of the State. The candidates applying for vacancies under special Recruitment drive for Tura (Meghalaya), Kashmir Valley & Ladhak should be proficient (reading, writing, speaking and understanding) in official language of the State and local language of the concerned District (mentioned in the vacancy table against each District). Test of knowledge of official and/or local language will be conducted as a part of the selection process.

Event calendar For SBI CLERK 2016

  • ONLINE REGISTRATION OF APPLICATION AND PAYMENT OF FEES: 05.04.2016 TO 28.04.2016
  • ONLINE EXAM MONTH : MAY/JUNE 2016

No of Post

StateGENSCSTOBCTOTAL
Tamil Nadu753270143831420
Andhra Pradesh695221963731385
Uttar Pradesh598245113151169
West Bengal49122549215980
Bihar5031438241895
Madhya Pradesh352105141105703
Orissa2808912366558
Telangana2176830116431
Jharkhand1984610146391
Chhattisgarh1754111020346
Gujarat131214683311
Maharashtra162302781300
Haryana16056080296
Kerala17328376280
Himachal Pradesh9546737185
Uttarakhand12332523183
Punjab8146033160
Delhi7726038141
Rajasthan71231727138
Karnataka68201035133
Assam6471330114
Nagaland18014032
Meghalaya17014132
Arunachal Pradesh17013030
Tripura1437125
Manipur1308324
Goa1503422
Pondicherry930517
A&N Islands801413
Mizoram705012
Jammu &Kashmir00000
56151794876244110726

Academic Qualifications For SBI CLERK 2016 : (AS ON 30.06.2016)

  • For Junior Associates: Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by the Central Government.
  • For Junior Agricultural Associates : Graduation in Agriculture or Agriculture allied activities from a Government recognised university/Institute. Those who are in the final Semester/ year of Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if called for interview/joining, they will have to produce proof of having passed the Graduation Examination on or before 30.06.2016. Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 30.06.2016

 Age Limit :

(As on 01.04.2016) Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.04.2016 i.e candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1988 and not later than 01.04.1996 (both days inclusive)

SELECTION PROCEDURE SBI CLERK 2016 :

The selection process will consist of on-line test (preliminary & main examinations), test of official and/or local
language and subject to Government of India approval, interview

Phase-I :

Preliminary Examination: Preliminary Examination consisting of Objective Tests for 100 marks will be conducted online. This test would be of 1 hour duration consisting of 3 Sections as follows: English Language 30, Numerical Ability 35, Reasoning Ability 35, Total 100 Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing passing marks to be decided by the Bank. Adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by the Bank (approximately 20 times the numbers of vacancies subject to availability) will be short listed for the Main Examination. attempt all question in an hours (60 Min.).

Phase – II:

Main Examination : The structure of main examination (online objective type) would be as follows :
General/Financial Awareness 50, General English 40, Quantitative Aptitude 50, Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude 50  Attempt all question in Two hours 40 Min.

The questions in objective tests, except for the test of General English, will be bilingual i.e., English &Hindi. The candidates are required to qualify in each of the Tests by securing passing marks, to be decided by the Bank. There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests. 1/4th mark will be deducted for each wrong answer. Candidates will have to pass in each of the objective tests.

Application Fee :

Rs. 600 for General/ OBC Candidate. Rs.  100 for SC/ST candidate only.

Important Link :

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.